Jump to content

Privacy

The basics

You may visit this site without revealing any personal information. However, if you request specific information, provide feedback, participate in a marketing initiative or apply for a job online you will be disclosing personal data to us. This will be treated in accordance with the principles set out in the Irish Data Protection Act 2003. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access and it will not be disclosed or sold to another company or organisation. The only time we may disclose your personal data is when we are legally bound to do so or as required by our regulators.

These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included in this section of the site.

The detail

This website is managed by Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara which is a member firm of Moore Stephens International Limited, a worldwide association of independent accounting and consulting firms. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, member firms and associated firms of Moore Stephens UK Limited and Moore Stephens International Limited are together described as Participant Firms.

This page contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara in connection with this website ("the Site"). These policies are subject to review and any changes will be included within this section of this Site.

Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided (including sites of Participant Firms). The privacy policies on such sites should be checked before providing any personal information.

Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by users of this Site.

Collection of information

Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara will only collect and use personal data voluntarily and openly provided to this website. A user may choose to provide Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara with limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services; once registered the information will only be used for the specified purpose(s).
At the present time IP addresses of authorised users are not logged for either administrative or other purposes. It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected. The information required is the minimum necessary to enable Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara to deal with the services requested, but additional information may be requested in order for Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Sensitive personal data includes gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. We do not solicit sensitive personal data through the Site except where legally required to do so.

Use of information

Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where there has been an explicit selection to receive other information from Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara. Personal data provided through the Site will be made available to the provider of the information on request as any individual whose personal data is held on the Site is entitled under the Irish Data Protection Act 2003 to the information constituting his or her personal data. Personal information may be deleted at any time. Requests for copies or deletion of information may be made by e-mailing
info@msmcnamara.ie

Provision of information to third parties

Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara will only provide personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where the transfer is necessary to fulfil the requirements of the operation for which the information was provided, and the third party is a Participant Firm;
  • in order to fulfil a request which involves other Participant Firms;
  • so as to assist Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara’s professional advisors regarding matters referred to them concerning the operation of the Site:
  • where requested explicitly by an authorised user of the Site; or
  • as required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement.
 
 

 

Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained through the Site for dissemination or sale to outside parties. Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara does not undertake marketing activities for third parties

Accuracy of information

Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical).

Retention of information

Information collected from users of the Site will only be kept in order to provide the required services. From time to time, we may wish to contact you about seminars, workshops, other events, publications or services, which we think will be of benefit to you. You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please
contact us.

Where the information has been collected in connection with an expression of interest in working for Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara or a Participant Firm, Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara or a Participant Firm may use, hold and destroy personal data supplied in connection with the initial expression of interest in accordance with the firm's standard recruitment procedures:

  • details may be retained for up to the next twelve months for the purpose of notification of suitable vacancies that might arise;
  • details may be used for the purpose of research and analysis designed to improve recruitment and human resources’ policies and practices.


Where the authorised user of the Site has provided additional information, personal details will be retained for a period of time reasonable in the context of the nature of the request.

If these conditions are not acceptable the site should not be further used.

Security of information

Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara has implemented accepted standards of technical measures and security policies that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification;
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.


All Moore Stephens Patrick McNamara and Participating Firm’s personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy especially in an online environment. This Site is not intentionally designed or directed at children 13 years of age or younger and it is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13 years.

Cookies

"Cookies" are not used on this Site.

Inaccuracies and corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by contacting us.

Other matters

Please note that the Site contains links to other sites (including sites maintained by Participant Firms) which are not governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please e-mail
info@msmcnamara.ie

Moore Stephens International Limited and its member firms, both in the UK and internationally, are legally distinct and separate entities. They are not and nothing shall be construed to place these entities in the relationship of parents, subsidiaries, partners, joint ventures, or agents. No member firm of Moore Stephens International Limited has any authority (actual, apparent, implied or otherwise) to oblige or bind Moore Stephens International Limited or any other Moore Stephens International Limited member firm in any manner whatsoever.

 


Moore Stephens Version msVsite_1.0.3

Back to top